Caribbean Travel + Grenada + Weddings + Marriage Requirements
Join Now
    HOME   ACTIVITIES   AIRLINES   CAR RENTAL   CRUISES   HOTELS   REAL ESTATE   RESTAURANTS   REVIEWS   SHOPPING   VILLAS   WEDDINGS


Grenada Marriage Requirements

Legal Requirements for Marriage in Grenada

Visitors to the island must be resident on the island for a minimum of three (3) days (this includes weekends and public holidays) before applying for a license.

An Application for a Marriage License is then made at the Prime Minister's Office after the necessary stamp duty and license fees have been paid. This process takes approximately two days (and slightly longer if either partner is divorced, as documents must then be sent to The Ministry of Legal Affairs).

Documents required for Marriage in Grenada are as follows:

  • Valid Passports
  • Birth Certificates
  • If one of the parties is divorced, proof of a Decree Absolute
  • Proof of Single Status: an affidavit, or a letter from a clergyman, lawyer, or Registry on official letterhead attesting to the fact that the parties involved have not been married previously.
  • If a name has been changed by Deed Poll proof is necessary
  • If either party has been widowed, a Death Certificate is needed
  • If either party is under 21 evidence of parental consent is required in the form of an affidavit
  • All papers must be in English. If the original papers are in another language, they should be translated into English and certified
  • No blood tests are required

Add New Grenada Marriage Requirements Listing Here »




Anguilla
Antigua
Aruba
Bahamas
Barbados
Bermuda
Cayman
Curacao
Dominican Republic
Grenada
Grenadines
Jamaica
Mexico
Puerto Rico
St. Barts
St. Croix
St. John
St. Kitts & Nevis
St. Lucia
St. Maarten
St. Martin
St. Thomas
Tobago
Tortola
Turks & Caicos
Virgin Gorda